Carpentry & Joinery Question

What is the cost of fitting the internal door into existing door frame in london?

I need to fit the standard door (not a fire door and not a glass) into existing door frame. The works to be done:
-removal of the old door and the hinges
-adjustment of the new door (a few mm bigger then the existing frame)
-fitting of the door handles

Doors, hinges and handles are to be provided by myself.
Please quote the price per door bearing in mind that 5 doors in total are to be fitted.
Many thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Not less then £40 each

Answered 29th Jul 2015

TCHdecor

Member since 3 Dec 2012

Hi,

For new doors in new frames (that I've fitted), I charge around £40. For new doors in old frames I charge around £50, all depending on the actual job. There is a lot more work I'm hanging new doors in old frames!

Hope this helps,

Carl Capuano
Rosewood Carpentry & Building

Answered 11th Jan 2015

Rosewood Carpentry & Building

Member since 7 Jan 2015

Door fitting prices can vary quite a lot and some may just charge for a days labour oppose to per door however per door cost would be somewhere around £30-50 , I'd personally be dubious of someone charging less than 30 a door in London and more than £50 unless the job is more complicated than it sounds would be over the top in my opinion.

Answered 22nd Nov 2014

Tempest Timber

Member since 9 Nov 2012