Ask a tradesperson

Groundwork & Foundations

Cement to all in ballast

Help please !
How many 25Kg bags of cement do I need for 1 cubic metre of all-in-ballast when mixing concrete at a ratio of 1:6.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

Errmm.. At 6:1 ratio you will need approx two bulk bags which is 1700kg or 1.2cumtrs. Which adds up to 11.3 bags of cement, I would get 12.

2012-01-29T21:35:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2012

Simple calculation. Usually it's 1:4 so for every 4 kg of sand 1 kg of cement. As they called tone bag - around (400 kg) you'll need 100 kg cement. So one tone bag of sand - four bags of cement.

Hopefully this will help
mDucanon

2016-08-09T07:45:01+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2016

1 metre is approx 2.2 tonne
70 shovels in a tonne

I'd get 10 bags and you couldnt go wrong.

2011-08-15T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 15th Aug 2011

my self normaly find that 4 ballast/sand and 1 cement (thats shovels) 4in1 is a strong enough mix

2012-01-29T21:35:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2012

How many ton bags of ballast do I need to do footings 7meters x1 meter deep

2020-01-12T15:05:01+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2020

14 tone bags

2020-04-08T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 8th Apr 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories