Ask a tradesman

Windows

Expanding foam cleaners

Can you recomend a cleanng product that will remove expanding foam form a composite front door it has dried hard . I know there are foam cleaners on the market but i an conceared about damaging the coloured surface of the door regards STEVE

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Be very wary, ive known window cleaner take the colour off some cheap composite doors.
If anything will help it'll be CT1 cleaner, spray it on and leave it 1/2 hour then gently scrape it off with a plastic scraper or finger nail.

2014-11-18T18:00:02+00:00

Answered 18th Nov 2014

As above if your door is made from grp, any solvent based product will strip the paint.

Pick it off with your finger nails.
Time consuming and will leave traces.

2014-11-20T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories