Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

If i am going to paint over newly plastered walls,should i seal the wall first or paint straight onto the wall

8 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

yes seal the newly plastered walls in a miscoat i. e 50/50 that means 1/2 of water and 1/2 of paint be for you paint the walls. ok

2011-02-28T17:25:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

always apply a mistcoat of contract emulsion to new plaster, 50/50 mix paint to water is fine, this will seal the plaster and show up any blemishes prior to decoration which can be addressed prior to finished product :-)
DO NOT USE A VINYL PAINT FOR SEALING/ BASECOATING, as this can peal off new plaster

2014-09-07T18:20:02+01:00

Answered 7th Sep 2014

Yes you should seal them. the easiest way is to mix water with emulsion (about 70/30 mix) and apply a quick 'mist coat' to the walls. Let this dry and then paint over with your desired colour. This is also a helpful method as the mist coat will highlight any marks in the plaster that may need sanding before the top coats go on

2011-02-28T17:25:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

You need to apply a "mist coat" paint watered down 50/50, best to use a non vinyl based paint. Then 2 coats of your chosen colour on top no need to water top coats down.

2011-02-28T17:25:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Your first coat of emilsion to be painted on to newly plastered walls must be diluted with water [mist coat] this will help it soak in to the plaster.

2011-02-28T17:25:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

all you need to do is a size coat basically a 50%50% mix of paint and water. then you will be fine to paint as normal.

2011-02-28T17:25:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Hi,
I would recommend that the new plaster should be painted with a diluted coat of contract matt, this will allow any moisture that is still in plaster to dry out. Vinyl silk, or matt should be applied when plaster is fully dry

2014-07-18T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2014

Seal it first with 1/2 water and 1/2 matt emulsion ceiling and wall paint. Or you can use PVA adhesive.

2019-03-03T13:10:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories