Painting & Decorating Question

How can painted moulded wallpaper be removed? and is it very time consuming and expensive?

Moulded paper covers my building hallways up to the handrails. We want to remove it but told it would be cost-prohibitive as removing it might damage the walls and necessitate re-plastering. What is the recommended method? just plastering over it?

FEEDBACK: Thank you for all the information. Very useful and helped to validate tradesmen's approaches to the problem - work out the best one to hire.

5 Answers

Best Answer

I agree with northview......
do NOT plaster over it.
and if anyone says they can and it will be alright,they'll be lying!
I'm afraid if you definately want to get rid of your wallpaper,it will come down to good old-fashioned elbow grease and a stripper and scraper,sorry! :(

Good luck with it,
Carl.

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

you cant plaster over it as it wont stick, maybe try a steamer or very hot water with a bit of washing up liquid init so it sticks and soaks in. then if its nasty behind there then skim it over. or if its orginal victorian paper have you thought about covering it with thin mdf paneling as in future you can retore. as this paper is very expensive.

Answered 28th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

your best bet is get a bladed wallpaper scraper try your best to remove as much of the top layer as posible, once you have got to backing paper get a water sprayer, a pumpable one that you use out in the garden is best, spray all walls (mind all socket and switches) leave to soak for around 30 min and scrape away the backing. Once you have removed all paper apply a watered down coat of white paint to high light walls, then you'll see what will need filling and it'll make scraping the odd little bits of paper off easy!!

Answered 28th Feb 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

Make sure that it is a paper first of all and not a Lyncrusta (paper backed putty, once it has aged it is very hard and brittle). If it is paper then a steam stripper would be best, you can pick one up for less than £30 from good DIY shops and a long handled heavy duty scraper MAY be an advantage. Steam away but be careful. Good luck Kevin G

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Kevin Grimmond & Son Decorating

Member since 11 Feb 2011

If you put lots of fine cut in paper before steaming it will make the work much easier as the steam will get behind the paper .Try not to hold the steamer in one place to long as it will blow the plaster under.

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Ginway Construction Ltd

Member since 26 Sep 2010