Plastering Question

Preparing for a professional plasterer

I've been told that it is very risky to attempt a DIY job when it comes to re-plastering/skimming but I have quite a tight budget so would like to try and reduce my costs as much as possible.

Are there any tips for what I can do to prepare a room so that the time and materials cost of a professional can be reduced?

7 Answers

Best Answer

If possible, empty the room of all furniture and floorcovering. If this isn't possible remove small items and wrap large items of furniture in plastic sheets and tape securely so they can be moved. Roll carpet up and cover, or lay low-tack protective plastic film over the entire floor area. Available in rolls from B&Q. Hire a professional steamer. Remove old wallpaper and any loose flaky paint. If old plaster is completely sound apply PVA solution( B&Q) to the walls and ceiling with a roller to seal.Switch power off at the consumer box then release light switch plates, ceiling roses/light fittings and plug sockets and wrap in cling film for protection. IF YOU HAVE ANY DOUBTS ABOUT DOING THIS CALL AN ELECTRICIAN or check if the plasterer will do it. Ready!

Answered 13th Aug 2011

ifit installation services

Member since 31 Jan 2009

best bet is to leave it to the spreads it will only end up costing you more money if you attempt any prep work of skimming yourself. Hope this helps. Joel

Answered 13th Aug 2011

LAS Plastering

Member since 11 Apr 2011

Hi stevebuild, my name is Charles from 1st Base roofing & building with regards to your plastering question, are the walls dry lined or brick if they are dry lined you could easily tape finish the joints if they are brick finished let me know and I will take you through the steps for a profesional finish at basic material cost that you can do yourself.
Many thanks, kind regards
Charles

Answered 13th Aug 2011

1st Base

Member since 19 Jan 2009

if possable empty the room of furniture dont pva as the plasterer will want to do this himself just so he knows it has all been covered and he gets to feel the wall to see if it is high or low suction you can have a word with plasterer i dont mind customer suppliyng the materials as long as they ask what ones i need and also dont scrape the artex back as any artex over 30 yrs old may contain asbestos and could be dangerous

Answered 1st Aug 2016

KM Plastering

Member since 29 Jul 2016

No feedback

The thing is if your going to PVA any areas you'll need to do this aprrox 1 hr before the plaster is applied as the PVA needs to be tacky and not dry when re-skimming. Dont use cheap PVA your plasterer wont thank for doing so!

Answered 15th Aug 2011

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011

If you wish to skim an artex ceiling then first using a sharp scraper remove the large bobbles from the artex. Then apply a coast of uni bond pva to seal it in.
All your plasterer will need to do is apply the multi finish and trowel up.

If your prepping walls remove all wallpaper and adhesive or tiles (depending on witch room your preparing) Try to get the surface as clean and flat as possible.
Then again apply a coat of uni bond pva to seal it. Once this has tacked off your ready for the plasterer. By doing this yourself all your plasterer will need to do is turn up check the surface, then start plastering. By doing this your eliminating possible hours of prep work for your plasterer witch in turn will save you money.

Answered 13th Aug 2011

Rylyn Home Improvements

Member since 12 Aug 2011

Remove all wallpaper, picture hooks etc and empty the room.

Answered 13th Aug 2011

Cyriack Hooper Building and Plastering

Member since 8 Jul 2008