Plumbing Question

Why would shower not be getting hot water?

Just moved into a new house and the shower doesn't seem to be getting any hot water.
-It is not electric, its the mains kind... with a mixer tap type control
-Works fine with cold water but when its turned round to be hot it loses all pressure and cold water trickles out
-Taps in the same room have good pressure hot water

Any idea what the problem is or what I should try next? Thanks

5 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like the valve in hot side of shower mixer is partially closed shut, which is common as with the different temperature change causes the valve to expand and contract, remedy would be to change the valve.

Answered 12th Aug 2011

Expert Plumbing & Heating

Member since 12 Aug 2011

Hi,

You need to check that any isolating valves to the shower are open. The hot side may have an inlet filter on it which has scaled up and needs cleaning out. The thermostatic mixer cartridge itself could have degraded and stopped working. Depending on which manufacturer you have it may be cheaper in the long run to swap it out and put on a new mixer. Happy hunting.

Paul M

Answered 12th Aug 2011

Dyno-Plumbing Anglia

Member since 9 Jun 2011

if its thermostatic then the cartridge would be the problem other than that then a problem in the unit is likely

Answered 12th Aug 2011

K.P.S

Member since 10 Feb 2011

No feedback

Hi, You could check around to see it the previous owners may have turned off a service valve. Failing that it could be a blocked pipe or if fed from a tank it could be an air lock.
Is it the mixer type built in with the bath taps?

Answered 12th Aug 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008

could be the filter on the hot inlet to the shower

Jamie @ JPS Plumbing

Answered 12th Aug 2011

JPSPlumbing

Member since 13 Aug 2008