Ask a tradesman

Electrical

How can i tell if the existing downlighting in my kitchen is fire rated?

How can I tell if the existing downlighting in my kitchen is fire rated? There are no sticky labels to indicate this on the lights and I do not have a record from the builders; they were, however, a reputable organisation

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Just remove one of the bulbs. If the back is open then they are not fire rated, if there is a metal housing that you can see behind the bulb then they are fire rated. Non-fire rated types are more common as they are cheaper and are generally installed by DIY-ers and people who do not know what the requirements for fire protection are.

2014-10-30T10:15:01+00:00

Answered 30th Oct 2014

Hi, you're able to identify a fire rated Spotlight by pulling the fitting out the ceiling and you will have an encloser around your bulb were its connected to bulb holder, with a couple of holes at the opposite end.

2014-10-30T10:15:01+00:00

Answered 30th Oct 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories