Plumbing Question

Plumbing in loft conversion - plastic vs copper piping

Do I have to use plastic piping in my loft conversion?
I am having my loft converted and requested that our plumber use copper piping, he advised that this is no longer allowed (except exposed parts) and that plastic has to be used. Is this correct?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Talking rubbish. On some contracts you are not allowed to solder in the loft, but can still use copper pipe and solder in your own home. Tell him to do one and get a proper plumber in.

Answered 26th Oct 2014

Heat Central

Member since 20 Oct 2014

Hello there I would be tempted to use plastic in an loft conversion only because of the lack of insulation in the loft( don't want pipes to freeze) and the ease of being able to run the pipes around quicker.

Answered 13th May 2017

Simple Plumbing Solutions

Member since 11 Apr 2017

No feedback