Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Would worcester bosch greenstar 30si compact boiler be suitable for a 4 bed house?

replacing an old boiler

new boiler must heat 4 bed detached house, 3 receptions, 1 bathroom
Installer quoted for Worcester Bosch Greenstar 30Si compact boiler

I read somewhere it is suitable for apartment or small 1 bathroom property
Would the Greenstar 30Si compact boiler be suitable?

Also it seems it was discontinued in July 2013, so we are surprised to get the quote.

Any suitable alternative?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

The 30Si has not been discontinued only upgraded to a 'compact' version. Regarding your question of suitability I would say yes, but why do you not trust the engineer who provided you with an appropriately sized boiler in his quotation?

2014-10-23T09:35:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2014

Pretty much any boiler will cope with the radiators, its the hot water supply where combi boilers struggle. As you have 1 bathroom then yes this would be fine.

2014-10-23T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories