Carpentry & Joinery Question

Is there a governing body for carpenters and joiners ?

Thanks to Bates carpenty and building, your reply have given me a good idea of the situation now !

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

The Institute of Carpenters (IOC) is supposed to be the governing body...I used to be a member. You have to be qualified to be a member and there are different levels depending on your qualifications and experience.. They are very much just a figure head that have little power. Most carpenters and joiners don't join because you have to pay an annual subscription fee and to be honest you don't gain any work by being a member.

Answered 9th Aug 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

I Agree with hampshire ther are several bodies whp claim to be
The recognised organisatipn but all they do is gove
You a sticker and charge you a fee .

Carpentry is partly an art and is learnt over many years
20or30and you are nearly there

Answered 18th Aug 2011

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011