Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Sirrus shower problems...

I have a Sirrus shower in my flat that is about 8 years old. Recently two problems have started to appear.

1. Firstly, the hotter the water is the weaker the show is becoming. What could cause this?

2. I am finding it increasingly difficult to turn the shower. The dial is starting to stick.

Is shower on it's last legs? It looks like an earlier revision of the following model:-

http://www.sirrusshowers.com/uploads/prd4d5d2e90ee7be3.pdf

cheers,
Martyn

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hi Martyn,
This unit is definately on its last legs. I have replaced approx 14 Sirrus showers over the past 16 months. Thermostat is not operating correctly and the mechanical head (on off), or seat is worn. Hope this helps
Ray

2011-02-28T11:15:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

You can still get spares for these showers but at 8 years old its probably time to consider replacing the complete shower.
At this age repalcing one part may well cause problems with other parts in the shower.

2011-02-28T11:10:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

You could try a replacement cartridge, try showerdoctor.co.uk

2011-03-03T23:45:03+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Hi Martyn,

Definatly sounds like you need a replacement shower unit, most shower unnts have a life of around 10 years.

Many Thanks

Matt

2011-02-28T16:30:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories