Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

How much should it cost

How much should it roughly cost to remove topsoil "grass" from a 10m X 6M garden, and the clean up afterwards

4 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi, you have 60sqm, so you need just the hire charge for the day for a turf stripper which is around £40-50 with vat, and labour of around £150 to do the job and clear it all away! So £200 or just over. Paul

2011-02-27T22:10:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

depends where abouts in the country you live. couple of skip, labour, machinery,

2011-02-27T22:10:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

60m2 take off 50mm equals 3 m3 depending on access ground conditions around 750 pounds

2011-02-27T22:10:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

hi for 60m2 i would estimate £150 would be a fair price including removal
kind regards
kevin

2011-02-27T22:10:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories