Plastering Question

Cement wash

Hi
I have converted a steading (cow shed) which is brick with a cement wash cover then white paint. A lot of paint has come away and some of the cement wash is also coming off in patches.
Should i take it all back to brick and 2 coat render or remove loose cement wash and apply a new coat cement wash? If so how do i mix and apply the cement wash for best finish?
Thanks

William

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, if it was me i take it back to brick, unibond brickwork , with 5parts water 1 part unibond, then i would splatter it useing stone dust and cement mix mixing not to strong 5 dust 1full shovel cement splatter slowly and build up to just how you like, hope some help col.

Answered 8th Aug 2011

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

You could always use a membrane which you can buy from a company in london drill and plug it membrane has mesh on it so you can render on to this thus having no need to take it back to the brickwork and no salts would come through as well many thanks

Answered 18th Sep 2011

PME PLASTERING

Member since 17 Aug 2011