Ask a tradesman

Electrical

My electric isnt wired right nothing in kitchen works

every week or so my electric goes off ,its not wired right nothing in kitchen works

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

you will need a electrian to come and do tests to find where the problem is.. dont leave it as it could be very dangerious

2011-02-27T20:05:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

this would require investigation , may be small fault or require kitchen rewire no way of telling whats what without carrying out some various checks

2011-02-27T20:05:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

Hi it could be one of your kitchen appliances that has a earth fault or may be your wiring, better be safe have your tested. regards chris merson.

2011-02-28T16:30:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

You have some form of fault or overload. Does the electric cut out when you have many things on at once or just when you use a particular appliance or socket?
If you have your electrics checked you need to get an electrician who is qualified to test and inspect.
It would be advisable to have your whole house checked as there may be other problems else where. Just because it works doesn't mean it's safe i'm afraid.

2011-03-03T08:05:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories