Central Heating Question

Partly renew pipes and radiator, good or bad

this is a house with partly central heating(with old big boiler), it was belong to a old lady, i think she has just installed the heating in the room she need.

Now I want a total new central heating system with new pipes and new radiator. but someone has said the old copper pipes is better quality, and the old radiator is better quality, so he suggest i just change to a new combi boiler but use the old underfloor pipes to avoid disturbing the floor.

he will insall new pipes and new radiator for the additional heating need.

3 Answers

Best Answer

The thin copper pipe is really old copper that was used years ago, it's so thin you can bend it by hand, I personally wouldn't use but you can use the existing pipefish but wouldn't recommend it, that copper pipe is about 25 years old

Answered 12th Aug 2011

plumber/heating engineer

Member since 12 Aug 2011

Well I have never heard that before. Mostly these days plastic pipe is used under floors for running Central Heating and Copper when coming through floor to radiator. I have come across old copper pipe that is thinner than modern day copper pipe. If I was putting in new system, especially a boiler or Combi I would replace all old pipe work and fit new radiators, so that I know I have an absolute clean system. Once installed I would make sure that I have it serviced every year and also Inhibitor added at same time each year and that way I am looking after the system.

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Answered 7th Aug 2011

Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Member since 9 Sep 2009

Ive never heard that before. We always renew all pipework if we are putting in a full system, this ensures all the pipework and radiators are clean and we know we will not get any leaks as you find old compression fittings will normally leak when converting it to a pressurised system so more than likely the floor will have to come up anyway. On completion of job ensure the installer flushes out the system to clear any debris out the pipework before adding any inhibitor. Always make sure you look after your heating system by having it serviced every 12months.

Matt
JM Plumbing & Heating

Answered 8th Aug 2011

J.M plumbing & heating

Member since 8 Aug 2011