Fencing Question

Replacing wood panels in grooved concrete posts

I wish to replace 4 damaged wooden fence panels, each 6ft x 6ft, with 8 new recently purchased 3ft x 6ft panels but I am finding it very difficult to raise the panels high enough to slot them in. Any advice please on how to overcome this?

3 Answers

Best Answer

as above, it is really two men job. get someone to help you.
thanks

Answered 30th Sep 2014

KS Fencing and Landscaping

Member since 29 Aug 2014

Hello , ideally two men for this type of job. I would advise calling in some friends .

It can be done on your own its a bit awkward and need to be fairly tall, or off a hop up or platform .

The smaller panels are stronger, however you can bend them in but this is not good practice .
If you don't mind which way the lap panels run you could put them in vertically and close them together like a set of French doors and fix them together . But again this is not good practice .

Hope this helps

Answered 24th Sep 2014

O.t.k Carpentry & Locksmith

Member since 10 Mar 2014

I have had a similar problem once where a line of trees with thick branches were obstructing the area above the new timber fence which wasn't allowed to be cut back so couldn't lift the panels into the slots due to the trees being in the way. What I done was concreted one post at a time, added the panel and then added the 2nd post after the panel was in place. It makes it a bit harder to fill the post holes as there is now a panel in the way but its possible. You also need to ensure the posts are propped up extremely well as the panels will act as wind breakers and pull the post over before the concrete is set. Its not the recommended way but my advise if using this method is to only install the next panel once the concrete has set on the last post and work on less windy days. Its slow progress but so was digging the holes next to the trees so it worked well in my scenario.

If its too late as you have already put the posts in, your only solution is what's already been mentioned above and thats to get something to stand on or to get some help in.

Answered 12th Dec 2014

ASR Landscaping Services

Member since 12 Dec 2014