Flooring Question

Uneven floor level on new concrete screeded floor...is latex the answer?

My builder/plasterer has laid a new concrete screeded floor in a new extension. In an attempt to match floor levels to 3 other previous rooms.

He has created a mound towards one of the other rooms (where there was previously a wall). This is so obvious within the new floor and it looks as though he has worked to a new board installed on an existing room to meet the new floor. This is a considerable peak and is as much as 2 inches higher than the existing floor and an inch on the newly laid floor in parts from the flat part.

His solution was to lay latex and he has started to do this, but it appears to be raising the original mound and floor between all the rooms, to the height of the mound rather than removing the mound itself.

Would it not have been better to sand or dig the newly screeded concrete mound (2/3 weeks in) rather than this approach?

It means the new floor is higher all over than the 3 previous rooms we were trying to match to. He has asked me to pay the material costs for screed and I dont think i should?

Help?? I dont want a bigger problem.

2 Answers

Best Answer

get a floor layer to do the work not a plasterer or other trades. it will always come back and bite you.

Answered 20th Jun 2015

PT Flooring Specialists

Member since 28 May 2015

Good Afternoon,
Obviously I have not seen the newly laid screed and the set up in your property. However, in my experience when there is an uneven floor and significant lumps this is underpinned by poor preparation and poor surface regularity.
I feel that it would be unfair for you to pay for any further costs.
Latex is an option, however, as you have paid a contractor to level the floors, this is the job he should be completing, therefore grinding the screed to meet the appropriate level would be necessary to complete the original job.

Answered 22nd Dec 2014

Home and Proud

Member since 17 Dec 2014