Ask a tradesman

Windows

Hello to all you roofliners.whats the going rate per meter for replacement fascias and gutters im getting what i think is overpriced rates

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

the cost all depends on size of fascias and soffits as they vary greatly as with the gutters they can also vary according to style so you dont necessarily get a "going rate" it also depends on accessability i hope this helps

2011-02-27T17:45:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

There are 2 ways to replace the fascia. The cheap way, from ladders and nail plastic onto your existing fascia or the preferred way, which is to remove the damaged fascia and replace with a row or two of tiles removed to allow the roofline to be inspected and repaired as needed. The second option is the dearer one as scaffold is required. Ask how your roofline is to be repaired, overcladded or replaced.

2011-02-27T20:10:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

need to know how much you've been priced then we can tell you if its fair or not ,if you think its too much then best suggestion is do it yourself
regards mitch
substructure

2011-02-27T20:10:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

45 mtr or £112 mtr as above

2011-02-27T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories