Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Coping tile cement mix

Is there a recognised cement mix for relaying coping tiles. I see some that have recently been done and the mortar line gives the game away they are invariably to light when it is all dry is there a way or mix to darken the colour of the mix or is there a special sand ?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

if using traditional sand and cement mix you can add a cement dye in a wide range of colours, the difference you see on other properties may be that sand and cement hasn't been used but instead a specific ridge tile bedding mortar which is specially designed to last longer than the traditional sand and cement by fairing better through harsh weather conditions ( you can also add cement dyes to this too )

2014-10-16T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2014

Hello , you can mix as normal and add cement dyes , cementone is a popular make with a wide variety of colours .

Hope this helps

2014-09-20T22:55:01+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories