Ask a tradesman

Plastering

I need blown plaster removing from an internal party wall. how do i avoid disturbing the plaster on the neighbour's side of the wall?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

I think you would be extremely unlucky if any plaster was to get damaged on your neighbours side of a solid party wall.
If it's blown like you said,it should chip off quite easily and in total agreement with others on here:let your neighbour know what you are doing and that there will be some noise.
Good luck,
Carl.

2011-02-28T11:10:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Inform neighbour there will be a bit of noise, hack of carefully, hammer and bolster.
Wall should be minimun 225mm thick, shouldnt affect neighbours side, especially as you say it has blown.
If that bad might even come of with heavy duty scaper.

2011-02-27T20:10:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

it shouldnt affect your neigbours side

2011-02-27T20:10:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

Basically just do it carefully, thats all you can do, I would let the neighbour know what your doing, I doubt they would lose any from there side....the only time when you do have to be very careful knocking on a party wall is if its lime plastered...

2011-02-27T20:10:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

If it's lime mortar it will come away easy even more so if its blown just take it steady (for goodness sake don't use a Kango).

2011-02-27T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

It depends on the relationship between you both , if things were good do it gently if things were bad ,two labourers two kangos and blitz it ,

2011-02-28T17:30:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Warn neighbours of a bit if noise,plaster should and will come off easily as its blown.never heard of damage to next doors walls before,so will be fine,simples

2011-03-02T20:25:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories