Painting & Decorating Question

Peeling ceiling paint in kitchen

How best to deal with peeling ceiling paint in the Kitchen. In places a few layers have come off leaving an uneven surface and the whole ceiling is affected. Which filler to use, how to apply and which emulsions to paint with. Also how many coats?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Remove all peeling paint, depending on size of patches, use ready mixed skim, leave to dry, gently rub down skim to blend with rest of the ceiling (paper grade 180), then paint 2-3 coats the whole ceiling o get uniform colour... U r done, perfect finish is back.

Answered 7th Aug 2011

WELL-DONE​

Member since 5 Dec 2010

Hi there best way to sort your problem is to, sand the edges of the patches smooth and apply a paint called ALKALI resisting primer its a Crown trade product apply it all over your ceiling. After its dried, apply Crown Trade vinyl silk paint to your kitchen ceiling this will be your finished job. if you use this process your ceiling will never peal again.

Answered 7th Aug 2011

Glory Decorators

Member since 25 May 2011

Scrape off flakey paint, fill using any easy to sand powder filler then paint with silk or similar moisture resistant paint such as soft sheen or diamond matt. Should do the trick

Answered 6th Aug 2011

Millington Decorating and Tiling

Member since 30 Sep 2010