Ask a tradesman

Driveways

If i'm constructing a cotswold chippings drive on clay do i require a hardcore base prior to the mot type 1 going down or if the mot type 1 was deep enough would that be sufficient ?

DRIVE APPROX 14MTRS BY 9MTRS WITH A SLIGHT SLOPE FROM THE HOUSE TOWARD THE NEIGHBOUR AND ALSO FROM THE HOUSE DOWN TO THE PAVEMENT. THERE IS A SOAKAWAY FOR THE RAINWATER FROM THE HOUSE IN THE MIDDLE OF IT. PARKING IS FOR 3 FAMILY VEHICLES, A LARGE SALOON CAR, A PEOPLE CARRIER AND A MED SIZE SALOON CAR. AT THE MOMENT IT'S COVERED IN BUILDERS RUBBLE AND WEEDS (LOTS OF RUBBLE AND LOTS OF WEEDS). I WAS THINKING OF GOING DOWN A FOOT AT GROUND LEVEL, THEN 180MM OF TYPE 1 COMPACTED TO 150MM WITH 150MM OF 20MM COTSWOLD CHIPPINGS ON TOP BUT SHOULD I DIG OUT DEEPER AND PUT A LAYER OF HARD CORE IN FIRST? I WANT TO TRY AND AVOID ANY SINKING OR MUDDY WATER AND WEEDS COMMING UP THROUGH THE CHIPPINGS, BUT WITH THE COST OF REMOVING THE RUBBLE DIGGING OUT A FOOT AND HAVING THAT AKEN AWAY THEN THE EDGING TO PREVENT MIGRATION IT'S GETTING MORE AND MORE EXPENSIVE AND NOW I'M WONDERING IF WE CAN REALLY AFFORD IT.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

I would not recommend you putting any more than a 35mm layer of the Cotswold chippings down because when when you drive on it your cars will just sink into it
I would put down 150mm of crushed concrete and then 100mm of mot type one and then 35mm of the Cotswold stone.
The crushed concrete will be a lot cheaper than the mot
A weed membrain under the crushed concrete would be a good idea to
Hope this helps

2011-08-04T22:30:03+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2011

Minimum recommended depth for driveways is 150mm of well compacted stone be it type 1 or 2" clean so long as the clay is solid under foot and there are noe drainage issues then i couldn't see this been a problem Obviously the more stone the better the job
Regards
Jason

2011-08-04T22:30:03+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2011

First after excavating the area you want to put down geotextile membrane.
UI would than install 200mm of type 1, compact this with water to get maximum compaction. Than i would install 50mm of the costwold cippings. If you install more it would be very difficult to walk over as well as drive over.
I would get a grablorry in to clear the area, you might be able to get one to do it for 220 cash. He will be able to excavate the area as well. Get the type 1 tipped loose, will be cheaper. The grablorry might be able to get that for you as well.
Good luck!

2011-08-04T22:30:03+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2011

hello i would recommend reducing the ground by 350mm then lay a layer of teram then your stone roll in well and top up in any places were low spots appear then lay another layer of teram to stop the Cotswold stone from blending in to the 803 /type 1 you also don't want the chippings to be to deep 100mm should be plenty you could get away with 80mm this will save you some money as well make sure you lay teram underneath

regards Luis java group

2011-08-04T22:30:03+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories