Electrical Question

Extractor fans are not switching off unless switch off main power (even though they all have their own switch)

I have just bought a 2 bed flat which has come with 3 extractors which are attached to the ceiling.

X1 In each of the bathrooms (2 in total)
X1 In the kitchen

The central extractor base which includes the main switch is in the store cupboard.

Each of the extractors are on 24/7 (which I was advised by the house builder at the time of purchase).

The issue I am having is unless you switch off the main power in the cupboard all the extractors are not switching off even though they all have their own switch.

Is there a reason for this that anyone can advise me?

Regards

Marc

2 Answers

Best Answer

Some types of extractors are designed to run permanently and you have already stated above " Each of the extractors are on 24/7 (which I was advised by the house builder at the time of purchase)." The reason for this is to prevent damp problems arising from condensation.
The question would be better asked of your builders/developers as they will have the knowledge of planning behind the system design.

Answered 27th Aug 2014

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Usually local switches override the fan and increase the speed, otherwise fan will run trickle to create an air flow.

Answered 28th Aug 2014

Emelec Electrical Services

Member since 24 Apr 2013