Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Can you lay either engineered wood flooring or soild wood flooring over parquet flooring

I have a rather old and paint spattered parquet flooring we would like to lay either engineered oak flooring or solid wood flooring on top. The guy in the flooring shop said that the old floor would have to be removed and the sub floor latexed. His reasoning was that damp can occur between the two surfaces and the warranty would be compromised is he right also would a vapour barrier be required and would this deaden the sound

7 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

The person in the shop is correct the parquet floor has to be removed. Once removed you will need to cover the old adhesive with a levelling compound. This will be your base layer to glue your new floor down to or float your new floor on an underlay. If you cover the parquet floor with a Dpm or vapour barrier it will sweat expand out of control and lift off the slab.

2015-03-07T08:05:02+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2015

The main problem you've got is that the parquet floor and your new solid or engineered floor will both be expanding and retracting at the same time. You need a solid base for your new floor to fit from. And in any solid flooring should be fitted direct to the sub floor either by glueing or secret nailing.

2014-10-08T09:45:01+01:00

Answered 8th Oct 2014

Yes, can be laid as a floating floor, over your existing floor (timber, concrete, tiles) and is designed to be used with an underlay. But, the guy from shop have right as well . My advice it's to remove the existing parquet and lay latex on the sub-floor.

2016-05-03T16:15:02+01:00

Answered 3rd May 2016

Hi. The question you asked regarding the potential of damp occurrence is purely down to your sub floor type; If your existing parquet is directly fitted to a suspended timber sub floor, you are unlikely to experience any rising or contained damp. If however, your sub floor is a concrete base, damp occurrence should be considered.

Regardless of your sub floor type: if you're looking to install a straight laid engineered wood plank I can assume your job might be straight forward. However, a solid oak plank or herringbone installation would likely require more preparation.

Your supplier is likely covering all bases, which is understandable, but an inspection from a professional installer should give you an accurate, efficient and cost effective solution.

2019-01-22T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2019

Parquet floor should be removed and subfloor levelled ideally don't take chance for anything to come back that may cause issues

2019-02-25T22:40:02+00:00

Answered 25th Feb 2019

The parquet would definitely need to be uplifted as laying a floor covering over the top of a parquet floor would make the subfloor sweat and cause moisture problems causing The parquet to lift. Depending on method of the install you may have to latex level the subfloor if it’s being glued down, make sure it’s a product that does not react with the bitumen, which you normally would find on the subfloor after uplifting a parquet floor we also would recommend using a liquid d.p.m., Floating an engineered wood floor would be the most straightforward option as you can use a moisture barrier underlay and lay straight away without covering the subfloor with latex leveller, as long as the subfloor is a flat surface.

2019-04-01T10:35:01+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2019

You need to fit the flooring to the sub floor either by secret nailing or glue method always leave expansion.

2016-04-17T17:25:01+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories