Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

I want to knock the bathroom and toilet into one.where do i start?

THE WATER TANK NEEDS MOVING INTO THE LOFT

9 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

my advice is ,if you dont know employ someone who does?you cant just become a jack of all trades overnight ,i know f*** all about computers thats why i wouldnt consider programming 1 ,so why do people assume they can ask a question and become a builder overnight

2011-08-03T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

Contact a my builder recommended builder that will do the job properly and efficiently to a very high standard.

2011-08-03T22:20:01+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

First you need to decide on a budget!!
The design/layout will be next.
Check for load bearing walls.
Couler of the room will be next.
Appoint someon who can compleat all the works to Building standerd and reg.
The tank I presume you mean the hot water can be removed and replaced with a mains presur system.
I could go on but it would help to have som pix to work with.
need any help just ask.
www.abacus.gb.com
regards Ashley

2011-08-03T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

Remove the studded wall between the two rooms. However if it is a solid wall it may be a load bearing wall. In which case it is a more complex job and I would seriously concider getting someone who knows how to support the structure and fitting a rsj lintel.

2011-08-03T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

I agree with substructure...in fact that's about the best answer I've ever read. To be any trade, you need around 10 years experience before you could be classed as competent in all aspects of it...there is nothing more frustrating than people who think they can just pick it up by reading a book or asking how to do it. Well there is actually, people that can't do what they are paid to do...

Employ a plumber/builder

2011-08-04T22:30:03+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2011

Hi if you get a few quotes from builders in your area ,on this site, they will tell you whats required and price accordingly

All the best Wayne

2011-08-03T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

Hi, to be honest if you wish to do this your best bet would be fined a builder stroke plumber, this would make things easy get the plumber to do all the work you are not happy doing, you can do all the jobs you are happy doing. kind regards rigsby.

2011-08-03T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

Hi
If this is a project you wish to do your self and are not familiar with supporting walls or stud work and plastering then I would recommend you get professional help on this one.
Post your job on mybuilder and you will be sorted out im sure.

2011-08-03T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

You need to no if the wall is a supporting one as in if it is bearing the load of the ceiling above after that your on your way hey hey

2011-08-03T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories