Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

How do i stop an overflow?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

If your overflow is running with water then the tank or cistern it is attached to has to much water running in it and your ball valve will need to be adjusted or a new washer is needed to stop the problem.
If you need visual instructions then go to www.youtube.com and type in what you need in the search column and I'm sure will find a video for it.
Just type in something like "fix a leaking overflow"

2011-08-03T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

replace the washer

2011-08-03T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

If water is coming out of your overflow, usually it is because the Ball Valve is letting water by. So, will need to replace Ball Valve. If it is not the Ball Valve causing problem, then more serious and you will need a Plumber to advise cause.

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services, Bournemouth

2011-08-03T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

change the ballvalve

2011-08-03T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

you will need to change the float/ball valve that controls the tank or systern

2011-08-03T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

Hello if your toilet is overflowing it could just be a simple job of adjusting the ball cock arm to restrict the amount of water in to the tank.
I hope this helps

2011-08-03T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories