Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Do you need to repoint ridges

Hi,

My girlfriend and I are buying a house and the survey has indicated that some repointing is requiredfor the ridge.

What does this mean, do we need to get it done, is this cosmetic only?

Thanks

Scott

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Hi Scott
If the mortor pointing has become porus or missing then there is a possibility of water ingress running under the tiles and into your property. You need to remove the ridge tiles clean off the old mortor bed and relay on new mortor.
Regards
Mike Cleverley

2011-08-03T10:40:01+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

Hi.

The response from mike cleverley is spot on advice and completely accurate. Its a job that you need to do to stop bigger problems in the future!

Regards,

Rick

2011-08-03T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

Yes as Mike says, its always best to remove and rebed the ridge tiles, dont over point it, as it usually falls back out.

2011-08-03T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

leaving ridge tiles in a poor state can move into bigger problems later, if a survey has picked up ont this i would into getting something done, mortar can get very porus after time and does need maintenance, i hope this helps you

2011-08-03T22:20:03+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories