Groundwork & Foundations Question

How much ballast and cement do i need for concrete workshop base?

How much cement and ballast do i need for my workshop concrete base size is 5.7mters x 3 metres x 160mm ( aprox 2.75 tonnes ) ratio 4 to 1 or 5 to 1. cheers im getting a lot of conflicting info thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

On the dimension you have given you would need 2.73 cubic metres of concrete, I calculate on 2 ton of sand and gravel (mixed ballast) per cubic metre. With it being used for a workshop i would mix at a ratio of 4 to 1. So you would need 10 bags of cement per ton of sand and gravel.

Answered 12th Sep 2014

CWB Builders & Plumbers

Member since 4 Aug 2008

You need between 5 and 6 tons of ballest and mix ratio is 6 to 1
Peter

Answered 17th Aug 2014

Rowan Groundworks Ltd

Member since 16 Jan 2013