Ask a tradesman

Roofing

My flat asphalte garage roof is leaking . i am getting conficting report on the repair from complete replacement to patching. iwould welcome some advice .

8 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

We would like to inspect the roof area first, depending on the age of the asphalt we would know this straight away on inspection if this can be repaired or renewed.
Why use felt as repairs if this a asphalt roof?
Any deformities, crack, blows and fatigue lines to roof can be repaired.
No need to strip the roof just yet.

2011-09-18T12:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

repairing a felted roof is always only a short term option,

the best option is always a complete re-felt this allows you to check the condition of the boards under the felt to see if they are still in a good condition or if they require replacing.

2011-08-02T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2011

You may like to have a look at a liquid based polymer rubber product. If your roof structure is generally sound then this kind of repair is relatively inexpensive. If your overall roof structure is of a poor state of repair with rot to joists, decking, trimmers or wall plates, then it may be time for a new roof. Difficult to say without carrying out an inspection though. Have a look/goggle at rubbaroof and liquid polymers for some videos with respect to use and applications. If you need any more assistance, please feel free to get in touch. Kind regards, Kieran Gannon gannon.cc

2011-08-02T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2011

if its blistered or cracked i would recommend you stip it back to boards and replace with a tranditional felt roof, if not to blistered or cracked it can be cleaned and primed and felted over. Hope this helps

2011-08-02T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2011

Flat roofs in my experience have always been a bad idea it's a easy way around a proper pitched roof and a flat roof could cost you more money if not instilled properly I had a flat roof at my home and a firework hit my flat roof unknown to me and then winter time come had a damp patch then it cause a Huge leak change to a pitched and tiled roof

2016-12-19T07:20:02+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2016

Hi you have a choice take it up and lay a new standard felt , or use a high tension felt or glass fibre system over the top ,my choice would be to use HT/glass fibre

2011-08-02T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2011

In circumstances such as this you really would need to see the roof. Both answers could be correct although if not in a really bad state then more than likely this could be patched and repaired for a substantual amount less than a full replacement.

Many Thanks,

Jon Gourlay
JG Building

2011-08-02T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2011

It depends a lot on your budget, if you went for complete renewal at least you would (or should) get a decent gaurantee.
If you went for a patch job and it leaked again you will be paying out again for repairs.

2011-08-02T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories