Tiling Question

Tiling over heated floor cables

What adhesive is best to tile over a cabled heated floor system? Any tips?

It's a concrete floor and has insulation mats under the cables...

2 Answers

Best Answer

personally i would use a screed layer on top of the underfloor heating cables, then tile. I know it says you can tile straight over the cables and no need for screed, but what happens if a tile breaks for some reason or in 5 years you want to change the tile colour or design you would have to install new heating mats, because the adhesive WILL break the cable, resulting in buying new underfloor heating,more expense. The adhesive should be flexi adhesive, either ready mixed or powder depending on tile choice.

Answered 13th Aug 2014

Tileright

Member since 5 Aug 2014

Use a self levelling compound over the cables and install the tiles with a single part flexible adhesive and use a flexible grout. If you are planning on installing a stone tile then make sure you use a decoupling matting or you will end up with big problems. If unsure always seek professional advise, it will work out cheaper in the long run. And do not use ready mixed adhesive on a floor, use powder mix.

Dean

Answered 27th Mar 2015

Stocks Tiles

Member since 26 Mar 2015