Plastering Question

Should i use pva on scatch coat (6.1.1), before i use a lime putty finish, or just dampen with water?? cheers...

PVA or water, been told told both way's by other plasterer's?

8 Answers

Best Answer

Lime plastering is a total different ball game to modern plastering, if you mean PVA modern cement and sand based render coat, its not the way to it should be a lime base coat...its no good just using lime putty it will just crack up even on the correct base coat....mix should be St.Astier NHL hydraulic lime mix with kiln dried sand 3 parts sand to one lime and a couple of trowels full of putty mixed for about half an hour....putty is normally only used for a lime wash mix...

Answered 26th Feb 2011

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011

no way .never put pva on any scratch coat.

Answered 28th Feb 2011

DPF Plastering & Screeding

Member since 26 May 2010

just spray some wother mate if u have watherproofer in the scratch coat

Answered 26th Feb 2011

smart building

Member since 23 Mar 2009

just give a good wet down with water

Answered 26th Feb 2011

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

don't use the pva,just dampen with water you should have no problems.

Answered 26th Feb 2011

CG Plastering

Member since 3 Sep 2010

As ppm said, just wet with water.
If you were using sand/cement and wall was porous I woulnt use pva, I would give it a coat of sbr slurry

Answered 26th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Water should be fine not pva or you will have problems

Answered 4th Feb 2017

Plastering Aspects

Member since 17 Mar 2016

wet down with water is fine

Answered 26th Feb 2011

ppmplastering

Member since 2 Nov 2010