Kitchen Fitting Question

To complete fitting kitchen units and tiling.

I need to find out the cost to complete my kitchen units and worktops already fitted.Need some unit doors, and drawer fronts to be fitted,tiling kitchen appx 17ft x 6ft, ceiling needs to be skimmed and re-plastered and painted. extractor to be fitted and additional light fittings required.

6 Answers

Best Answer

There is very little information within your question, so I would be basing my answer on a average size Kitchen. The cost would be between £1500-2000 Labour only. Hope this helps

Answered 26th Feb 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

You would need a plan drawing of your kitchen size. showing windows and doors. Take this to a good kitchen supply company they will give you a full 3D drawing showing the lay out of what you require. From that they can work out the cost and amount of tiles you need . And with the plan drawing you can get ceiling area for the plastering worked
out .Plasterers normally work on a price for skimming .
You need all this info to get an accurate price of what you require with out it, it will just be guest work hope this helps you in addition to what i have written all the info you will have,
Submit this to a good fitter/ builder..you should get an accurate cost get a few quotes with good references and your away ...james

Answered 26th Feb 2011

j j lewis

Member since 17 Nov 2010

As said above you have supplied little info, but it all does depend on the amount of tiling, how many units you have, if it involves moveing pipework things like that. You best to get 3 quotes and compare between and see which company you prefare as well. Good luck

Answered 26th Feb 2011

PRESTIGE WORKS LTD

Member since 30 Jul 2010

There are so many factors to consider so without seeing the job itself no one could predict the price as it will Depend on the size of the room, how many units and metres of worktop your having, how many applicances, whether or not they're integrated, how many m² of tiles your having, what state the walls are in to take them, if there is any electrical or plumbing required. The list of considerations is endless. To be a little more accurate your best getting a kicten fitter out on site to give you a written estimate and make you a plan. A kitchen is probably the most expensive thing you'll put in your home so plan it right and get it fitted professionaly. ;)
Regards
Paul Barron

Answered 26th Feb 2011

Barron Property & Decorating Services

Member since 25 Mar 2009

i would agree, very difficult to put acurate cost to our project, size of ceiling, amount of tiling,number of units and worktops to be fitted, any gas or electrical work, if you can supply further information, would happily try and give you an indication,

Answered 26th Feb 2011

AKT installations

Member since 12 Sep 2009

It is difficult to answer the question without further information, but i would agree with J Chappell Joinery the average kitchen fit cost would be between £1500-2000 Labour. But be careful i have installed quite a few kitchens were the client have supplied there own kitchen, and have had other quotes besides my own were the quotes are for just a dry fit ( only assemble and fit base,wall units and work tops) and the quotes do not include plumbing, electrics etc. So make sure you get a detailed quotation.
hope this is of some help to you.

Answered 26th Feb 2011

Andover Interiors

Member since 17 Feb 2011