Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Does this consumer unit needs upgrading?

I am planing to rent out a flat and will need electric certificate.
Will I need to change (attached picture) consumer unit?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi, Sorry I could not see your picture. I assume your picture is of an old consumer unit.. These are not necessarily a problem as long the wiring and earthing are meet relevant (rather than the latest) regulations.
The process for your certificate would be to have a survey (Periodic Inspection Report) carried out. This will highlight any areas where work is required to be carried out.
Hope this helps. Regards Richard

2011-08-01T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2011

Hi my name is Matt i cannot look at the attached picture but as you are looking to rent your property i would advise that you get it tested and inspected. If you get a good sparky he will look at it first and advise. If he/she changes the fuse board it will have to have a full test and inspect done anyway so it works out more cost effective to change the board in the long run.

2011-08-01T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2011

If the Consumer Unit has RCD protection on the right circuits i.e. Shower,kitchen ring etc.If your a landlord its custome to have a full report done in either a PIR to assess the whole installation or have the board changed and then a full test has to be done due to a board change needing a EIC (electrical installation certificate).As a landlord best to cover every angle when it comes to electrics as some landlords ask there tennants to have all there appliances PAT tested but its different for every landlord.Hope this helped.
Luke Davis
L.D. Electrical

2011-08-01T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories