Windows Question

Why does my window sill swell up?

Over the past 18mts we have,put a new window gasket around the window,we have re siliconed exterior of window,filled in any tiny cracks with cement and painted house with a water-proofer.we also cleaned all window drains, But in bad rain and wind the window sill still swells up. Could it be failing wall cavity tray?

2 Answers

Best Answer

there is a possibility it could be that, the water might still be getting in underneath and making it swell up. it would need someone to come and take a look at it.

thanks

Answered 1st Aug 2011

PROPERTY MAINTENANCE SOLUTIONS

Member since 30 Jun 2011

be more specific about the window construction
and materials.

Answered 30th Nov 2011

wejc building & maintenance

Member since 22 Nov 2011