Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Plasterboad

hi is ok to skim if the plasterboad is not the right side with pva on it

8 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

The white side of the plasterboard is the side that should be plastered this side is designed with tiny holes in the board which creates a key for the plaster another reason why boards should not be left for long periods of time on walls with no plaster on as they gather dust in these holes which again effects the adhesion of the skim coat. If you wet the brown(paper) side of the board for one you are weakening the board and if you plaster this side it is likely that when the paper is wet it will peel off the board and take the plaster with it and Ive seen it happen many times before it does clearly state on the paper side to plaster other side for this very reason

2011-02-26T08:35:01+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2011

At one time the plasterboard was all brown faced to be plastered. The reason they changed to the ivory faced plasterboard to be skimmed, was because on the brown side the paper join can lift when plastered. It shouldn't do and you've no reason to use any PVA, because all plasterboard is a low suction background. Just make sure you scrim tape all the joins of the plasterboards before plastering.

2011-02-27T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

Hi there, either side of the plasterboard is fine to plaster on and if you've put pva on aswell even better.

2011-02-25T20:50:01+00:00

Answered 25th Feb 2011

yes its ok. just make sure you use skrim on the joints.
the only difference is the paper overlapps on the back

2011-02-27T20:10:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

It does say on the brown side "PLASTER OTHER SIDE", I wouldnt PVA or wet it, you may find when you start to plaster it the brown paper divorces its self and you will end up with lumps...if you cant unscrew the board and turn it around you will just have to plaster it and hope for the best....

2011-02-26T16:50:02+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2011

It is ok to skim either side of plaster board, ivory is slightly smoother than brown side, better for decorating on.
Google Lafarge or ring them direct, they will tell you the same.

2011-02-25T20:50:01+00:00

Answered 25th Feb 2011

hi .the white site of plasterboard has a beveled edge this for dry lining only.so you can paint onto. the grey side is for skim.you can use multi-finnish or board finnish.and tape all joints.no need to p.v.a.reguards gary

2011-02-27T12:05:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

Its ok to skim either side but you may find the paper joint may come away ,and it takes a bit more trowel to get a good finish.
I have turned up to jobs over the years where the tacker boarded upside down instead of getting in removed ,scrim along the paper joint and skim ,

2017-11-08T08:20:01+00:00

Answered 8th Nov 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories