Central Heating Question

Faulty worcester 24i combi boiler - fix or replace?

The boiler fails to heat radiators or water if left unused for more than a few hours. Can see sparks trying to light gas, a feeble flame just about catches, the goes out. As far as I know, this makes the boiler lock out until reset, so I need to turn the thermostat down, turn the hot water off, wait a few minutes then try again. After several attempts of this it eventually catches, can see a good flame through the window.

I've had two tradesmen in to look at it - one replaced the PCB, the other adjusted the gas pressure. Neither of them fixed the problem - next warm spell when no heat required all day and it sticks again and have to go through the try/reset hassle again to get hot water.

Is this worth the risk of getting a third tradesmen out for a repair or should I give in and have it replaced?

6 Answers

Best Answer

hi, replace it, it will cost you a fortune for parts and a new one will be alot more efficient to run. i had the same boiler in my house and it was cheaper for a new boiler than it was to repair. hope this is helpful adrian

Answered 31st Jul 2011

A.D.Johnson

Member since 28 Jun 2008

Hi, It sounds as though you have spent a fair amount on repairs allready, if the boiler is 8 or 10 years old I would reccomend you got a new boiler and look for a good quality one with a 5 year warrenty. Some boilers can be expensive to ro trace and repair faults hence we no longer do repairs.

David
Heap Bros

Answered 31st Jul 2011

Heap Bros Builders

Member since 11 Sep 2009

there is a sequence of flashing lights on the front panel which will indicate what the fault is, need to know how many flashes and how quickly.

Answered 19th Aug 2011

BDF plumbing and heating services

Member since 12 Nov 2008

No feedback

sounds like a blockage in the gas line. Theres a filter on the gas valve, probably got dried out graphite flakes stuck in it....suck it out with a hoover, check burner pressures again and hey presto, common fault.

Answered 21st Aug 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010

If you get someone else to look at it you would be better ringing worcester themselves they do a one off no fix no fee and they have all the parts and a computor that tells them the fault

Answered 31st Jul 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Can't give you advice on gas work im affraid - but I have seen the pilot jets block many times!!!

Answered 27th Sep 2011

EMT Electrical & Plumbing Contractors

Member since 27 Mar 2008