Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Whats the most economic way to replace a 'spring' in a door handle. i have managed to extract it, but am now stuck as to where to buy a replacement spring.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

replace the handle you could spend hrs tracking one down and then it may not work ok

2011-02-25T17:55:01+00:00

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Fit a new set of handles, they are not expensive, if you go to the trouble of trying to repair it sooner or later the other one will break.

2011-02-25T20:50:01+00:00

Answered 25th Feb 2011

just rellace the lot its not worth the bother

2011-02-25T17:55:01+00:00

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Banfields in Brighton is the best place to buy any ironmongery. They are a family owned business and have been around for generations so they can definitely help you with the spring that you are after. They are located just off Western road in little western. Good luck!

2011-02-25T17:55:01+00:00

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories