Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Which is the superior product, mermaid or aquaboard?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

I have over 30 years at tiling and the best board for your job will be Aquaboard.

Ian
Devonday Builders

2011-08-01T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2011

I HAVE BEEN TILING 19 YEARS AND I THINK THAT AQUABOARD IS THE BEST YOU CAN BUY ....

2011-08-06T14:35:01+01:00

Answered 6th Aug 2011

For walls use standard plasterboard and tanking membrane, far superior and more cost effective then foam type/cement boards

2011-08-07T11:40:01+01:00

Answered 7th Aug 2011

I believe aqua board was first on line for this type of product and it is in Canada too for some time now , i have never heard of mermaid not sure if that will help you

2011-07-31T22:20:03+01:00

Answered 31st Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories