Ask a tradesman

Windows

Split spindle offset lever/pad multilock door mechanism

Hi there,

I have a split spindle offset lever/pad multilock door mechanism on my upvc front door. When i close the door from the inside, i need to lift the handle to engage the latch and multilock, the trouble is that people can still open the door from the outside.

I normally have to use the key to lock from the inside which is annoying.

My question is, what do i need to do change it so that I can just close the door from the inside, lift the handle and this then stops anyone from entering from the outside without a key. When i leave the house in the morning I will need to lift the handle to engage the latch and multilock, but then be unable to open the door again unless I have a key.

Is this possible?

thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Hi this is usual for this type of mechanism. However you can get a set of handles that work so when the door shuts, but not locked, it cannot be opened from the outside.

Hope that helps

2014-07-19T12:35:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2014

The latch should be spring loaded and always out,
the key retracts the latch.

2014-07-20T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2014

hello,
it sounds like the latch is defective. is there any damage to it?
what make is your mechanism ? in certain makes you can just change the gearbox.
normally on these offset (or up and down) with split spindle mechs, from the out side the handle (if not locked) should only retract any rollers, bolts or hook in the mechanism. But not the latch, you have to use the key to retract the latch. and the latch should always be out.if this is not happening you may have problems with your mechanism. (note there should also be a slide button usually white to hold the latch in, so as to not lock your self out).

A common complaint from these type of mechanism's is that for example when tenants put the rubbish out or go to the car etc , if the door closes behind them they are essentially locked out.

2014-08-14T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 14th Aug 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories