Damp Proofing Question

Can damp proofing be dealt with from just the outside of the property. i have read about a company offfering damp proofing without the need to replaster!! is this too good to be true?

6 Answers

Best Answer

yes damp proofing can be done from the outside so their is no need to re plaster

Answered 30th Jul 2011

cheshire bathrooms and wetrooms

Member since 30 Jul 2011

Yes , it appears too good to be true.
We would have to review the method details, however,
Experts would tell you:

Damp can be caused for a few reasons.
1) Damaged guttering/down pipes.
2) Leaking water/waste pipes.
3) Breached damp poof course.
4) Salt damp otherwise know as rising damp.

Correct Diagnosis, preparation, prevention and finally salt prevention/correct reinstatement and finishing will solve the problem and carry a guarantee.

If hygroscopic salts are present they will attract moisture even after the initial problem has been resolved.

Best practice is advised where damp is concerned.

That does not mean you need to pay a fortune for a sensible job to be carried out by a good company.

Hope this helps.

Please let us know if we can be of any further help.

James & Dave

Answered 30th Jul 2011

Plastering And Artexing Services

Member since 16 Dec 2010

No feedback

This is fictional im afraid , when a remedial DPC is installed the main part of this is the removal of the internal plaster work as it is contaminated with "hygroscopic salts" in fact rising damp is quite rare ! in my experience drilling & injecting a wall is really just a precationary measure the main part of fixing walls & stopping water ingress is putting the plasticising salt inhibiting waterproofing in the new plaster & removing the old contaminated plaster a lot of damp patches inside houses are due to "bad past builders"or plasterer's not putting the hydrophibic additive in the first sand cement coat or people using the very porus "bonding" this then holds moisture & is vunerable to to either penetrating , rising damp or indeed salt drawing moisture from the humidity of the room , im afraid one of the only systems people instal from outside is the high pressure system , you may as well drill holes in the wall & put nothing in there as high pressure systems are nt very good anyway, hope this helps

Answered 2nd Feb 2015

Building Repairs N.I

Member since 30 Jan 2015

There are two companies that offer that service! Not both the same in what they offer though. I know one uses a type of venting system and i have seen on the Net that customers are happy.

Im only one person of many and i have my views and opinions.A company i worked for 12 years with never adopted this approach as not many others do either.The normal is to take away all contaminated plaster as with rising damp the moisture that comes through has salts and these deposits are left behind in the plaster! So even when the wall looks dry you can still see a few area`s that look damp due to the salts attracting moisture from the air(Hygroscopic salts)and these area`s will always be troublesome.

Good luck.

Answered 30th Jul 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

if the plaster is already showing signs of damp or has blown it will not repair itself however efficient any new dpc may be

Answered 30th Jul 2011

D.P.SWANSON LTD.

Member since 22 Apr 2009

No feedback

In most situations the internal plaster will also be causing damp problems as it may be plastered to the floor or be a very porous.
If you have the dpc done from the outside and the internal plaster is lower than the dpc it will bridge it and go around the dpc and up the plaster.

Hope this helps
Dwayne

Answered 25th Jun 2015

DH Plastering & Damp Proofing

Member since 18 Jun 2015