Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Removing a redundant back boiler

Hi,
How should we go about removing a back boiler? It is no longer used but is sitting behind a very old gas fireplace, which we also want to remove. We would like the fireplace, boiler and flue remove from the chimney, how long should this normally take and once the gas is capped off could we do it ourselves? Thanks.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

Once a fully qualified gas safe engineer has capped the gas and tested you can remove the boiler as its attatched to the gas fire. It is a messy job though so protect the room with dust sheets and make sure all water is drained from the boiler or you will get black sludge everywhere. This should all take up to one day

2011-07-30T22:10:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

its a simple job should take about 1-2 hours at most,you may be able to remove the flue linerby pulling it down otherwise its on the roof to get it out .

2011-07-31T22:20:03+01:00

Answered 31st Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories