We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Kitchen Fitting Question

Do i need planning permission to put a kitchen upstairs

3 Answers

Best Answer

No :)

Answered 30th Jul 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Need a Kitchen Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

You shouldn't need planning permission, but you will require building control as you are changing the use of a room, ie making it into a kitchen. You can phone up your local planners at you council to get confimation of exactly what you'll need to do. One thing to remember is that the planners/building control are there to help you rather than hamper or intimidate you.

Answered 30th Jul 2011

Pure Building and Plumbing

Member since 31 May 2010

Hello .
As far as I am aware you do not need planning to put a kitchen upstairs.
As long as you have the proper ventilation and you do not have have a free standing cooker sitting on floorboards you are fine.
I have renovated many properties and never been asked by building regs about planning.

Answered 30th Jul 2011

W Lee Carpentry Limited

Member since 28 Jul 2011