Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Whats the minimum crusher/mot and grit sand that should be put under paving slabs for a driveway and how much just for a walkway patio? for the walkway is grit sand without crusher/mot acceptable?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

i agree with ms construction. at last someone who knows what they are on about. mybuilder should commend you. the minimum depth is 100mm for walkways too, laid on a suitable sub base (not hard soil). the difference between type 1 and recycled type 1 is like the difference between paper and recycled paper. enough said. 30mm min to 50mm max is recommended depth of sand under driveways and paths.

2011-08-21T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 21st Aug 2011

hi 1st of all depends what the grounds like underneath now ,if the sub base is solid then 100mm minimum of type 1 /crush and run should be used with a taram membrane which allows water through but stops it coming back through ,as for grit sand usually 40mm is the prefered depth ,i have 30mm screed bars so i use 30mm the less the better
as for walkways ,the sub base as still got to be solid other wise over time it will sink,so i would say use stone and taram for all

hope this helps you
going for the cheap option always comes back at you !!!

2011-07-30T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

Type 1 mot is probably the best and more commonly used.
Give it all a good compacting or roller.

2011-07-30T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

well the two lads above have said it all really. its all about the sub base. If i had my name on it it would be a well compacted lean mix for the drive and a type one for the walk way. Less sand the better. Good luck. 10 year guarantee.this also depends on what slabs. If there a natural sandstone then it all want to be laid on 3/1 sharpsand and cement mix. Because all the slabs are different widths.cant be screeded.

2011-08-26T23:10:01+01:00

Answered 26th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories