Flooring Question

How to fix the flooring for a room that is half-concrete/half-original wooden flooring

We are in the process of buying a 1900 terraced house. We've fallen in love with the idea of opening up the wooden flooring but have just found out through the survey that half the floor in the reception room is concrete while the other half is original timber work. Is it possible to cover the concrete half of the floor with matching timbering? Would we need to raise the other half (still timbered) so that they are level? How complex a job would that be and how much would that cost?

Thanks in advance.

5 Answers

Best Answer

It can be done but it is a major job as you would have to lift all original boards and then raise the level of the joists before replacing the boards back and then Laying the rest over the concrete floor.

Answered 29th Jul 2011

DJW Flooring

Member since 1 Feb 2011

Why not just lay wood flooring over the top of all of it?

Answered 28th Jul 2011

property improvements

Member since 27 Oct 2010

Hi depending on the concrete area as you refer. If it is just a screed its normally quite strait forward to break the area out with minimal damage then lay in a membrane to stop any damp rising through the floor. then depending on height of the existing wooden floor make a timber grid to board ready for the flooring to be joined. I hope this is of some use but without seeing the area you speak of its hard to determine the mixture used to lay floor originally. Feel free to ask more via my profile. Kind regards

Answered 29th Jul 2011

Build4U

Member since 27 Dec 2008

If you weigh up the cost of lowering/raising the floor levels to accomodate the new wooden floor you will most likely find that it is cheaper to just overlay a new wooden floor.

Not all situations would allow this so you would need to get a builder around to have a look

Answered 29th Jul 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

Hi

You should be able to just lay new flooring over both floors if they are level now?Failing that you probably could break out the concrete and put joists in if you want to keep the original floor level.

Cost would depend on area size, work involved and materials needed.

Answered 29th Jul 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008