Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208461 connected tradespeople
Over 2339161 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Windows & Door Fitting

Is it possible to adjust the height of the hinges on upvc doors

Anonymous user 26 July 2011 - 3.58 PM

Hi, we've not long had some lino fitted in the kitchen over the top of the tiles, but it now means that the back door sticks as the floor is too high and its started to tear the lino. was just wondering if there is a way of moving the door up about 5 mm to stop it from rubbing. Theres about a 10mm gap between the top of the door and the frame, so is it possible to adjust the hinges and if so how is this done?? any help would be appreciated. cheers.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Midas Installations Ltd
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8593 reviews
Wellingborough

if you have flag hinges there is an Allen key underneath that you can turn to raise the slab. steve

Answered

28 July 2011

Like

25

Anonymous user

Hi there, you can alter the height of your PVC-u door by taking off the rubber caps on top of the hinges to reveal a Allen key bolt. You will need to turn each adjusting bolt two turns each until the door stops fouling the floor. However, you need to keep checking that the door still closes as the locking mechanism may start to foul. Hope this helps

Answered

28 July 2011

Like

20
SGOLDEN
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Gateshead

Depends on style of hinge if it's a laird type not really but if it's the type where you have bigger part of hinge on door itself then put either 4mm or 5mm alen key in bottom of the hinge the bit that's on the door and turn it till you see it lift you may need to adjust keeps on lock side if you move it to high but you should get about 6pm lift of hinges also you most do this to the 3 hinges

Answered

27 July 2011

Like

15
TRM Roofing/Builder
Rating: 5 out of 555273 reviews
Norwich

Most pvc doors you can adjust, there is a cover cap on the hinge that can be removed, this will reveal a screw. using a alum key turn the screw to lift or lower the door. Hope you find this helpful. Kind regards TRM.Builder.

Answered

27 July 2011

Like

12