Ask a tradesman

Windows

Orange liquid inside window

When we moved into our house a few of the windows (double glazed) had a line of orange coloured liquid running down the inside from the top. A new line has now appeared on a previously clean window, does anyone know what this is and how we can get rid of it?

It is inside the double glazed unit and there is no other moisture.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Hi
It's rust. The water will be sitting on a screw head then carrying the rust coloured water down through the window.
Carl

2014-06-29T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2014

Hi
Is the orange actually inside the double glazed unit?
If so it could be down to the double glazed unit failing.
Does the double glazed unit have moisture inside I.e does it steam up or have condensation inside?
Kind regards
Gavin
Colourglass & glazing

2014-06-14T10:50:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories