Tiling Question

Painting over tiles

I have a kitchen which is fully tiled. I am wanting to know if it's worth the time and money to remove the tiles. I don't know how difficult this is. Or just to paint over them with paint. Would that look terrible? Are there any suitable paints which are low in VOCs?
Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

You can get tile paint but the finish would probably be as you have suggested.
You can some time tile over the existing tiles but that too can have its own issues.
Taking off old tiles and fitting new is the best but depends on what you are willing to spend.

Hope this helps

Answered 11th Jun 2014

APMS

Member since 29 May 2014

Personally i would take the tiles off the walls, in my opinion painted tiles do not look good, i would take them off, get the walls skimmed/bonded over re tile splash back section and paint top half. The Tiles may not be to bad to take off depending on how long they have been up and what the tiles are ie ceramic these will be easy enough to take down. Hope this Helps Kind Regards Darren Stiled Home Improvements Ltd

Answered 12th Jun 2014

Stiled Home Improvements Ltd

Member since 6 Oct 2010

Personally i would remove as above suggestion painted tiles really dont look good alot of time and money wasted on painting them hope these tips help. Scott Jones Tiling

Answered 12th Jun 2014

scott jones tiling

Member since 12 Jun 2014

Have you thought about glass Splashbacks?
You won't have to do anything then with the tiles just got straight iver them with the glass. I have a few pics on my profile for ideas if that helps.

Answered 15th Jun 2014

ColourGlass & Glazing

Member since 3 Jun 2014