Damp Proofing Question

How do you know it is damp proofing required and not something else?

4 Answers

Best Answer

if you got damp staining & white salts on your wall it rising dampit will not smell.
if you got black mould it Condensation, which is caused by the build up of moisture in the air inside the dwelling, which is generated by the occupants going about their everyday domestic activities. Condensation with the associated problems of mould growth, streaming windows and musty smells is all related to inadequately ventilated homes, in recent years as dwellings have become more air tight this has caused condensation to build up and worsen.

Answered 25th Feb 2011

grange preservation services ltd

Member since 30 Jun 2008

Also check the outside walls if they constantly look wet, turning green, bricks and mortar are failing is a sign of rising damp.

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Bayley Property Services

Member since 21 Nov 2010

No feedback

The only way to determine a damp fault correctly is to get a professional
Company such as dampuk.net to call and carry out a survey . This should
Include a full report and an accurate quotation for any work required. Any
Work carried out should be guaranteed.

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Dampuk

Member since 25 Nov 2009

Rising damp is usually associated with older houses but not always. Look for dampness above the skirtings and white salt deposits on the inturnal walls. It would be prudent of you to get a professional in to have alook and give you some advice. Its not really a job that you should try to do yourself as there are so many variable involved. Hope this helps. Paul L J S Property Services Kingfisher Approved Damproofing and Wood Treatment Specialists. Barrow in Furness, Cumbria.

Answered 27th Feb 2011

LJS Building & Property Services Ltd

Member since 29 Sep 2010