Loft Conversions Question

I will have a set of planning drawings, can / will a builder produce drawings for building regulations approval?

4 Answers

Best Answer

a good architect will do all for you is all you will have to do is is submit them to the planning council , and the planning should cover all the building regs , but a good builder will know all about building regs good luck

Answered 26th Jul 2011

allbuild

Member since 26 Jul 2011

That's generally an architects job, you should find one local and fees can range from £300 to £1000 depending.

Regards

Pete

Answered 25th Jul 2011

PJ Rayner Services Ltd

Member since 12 Jul 2011

The issue with drawings for building regulations is the structural calculations which are needed with them, to work out such things as floor joist sizes, where and how they are to be supported, dormer supports etc.

As a company we always use a structural engineer when we undertake a loft conversion they not only do the structural calculations but calculate the insulation type and amount, fire protection and any other aspects necessary to complete a conversion to current building regulations.

It would be possible for a builder to do the calculations if he has the knowledge and experience, but one of the main advantages of using a structural engineer is that they are heavily insured against their calculations going wrong i.e. if they produce drawings, your builder follows these drawings and then your house falls down you should be covered by the engineers insurance.

It is also what they specialise in on a daily basis and we always find it helps to get an extra pair of eyes on a job to make sure that nothing is missed and give another perspective on how things can be done.

If you are in Yorkshire I can recommend someone.

Regards
Tom

Answered 2nd Aug 2011

DI4Y ltd

Member since 7 May 2011

With the amount of permitted development for loft conversions these days it would be unusual to need planning permission for a loft. Therefore any drawings you are paying for should be for building regulations purposes. You can get Building Regs approval on a Building Notice without drawings but you will still need calculations for the structural elements and you would be missing a very important contract document between you and the builder.
It must be a big loft to need planning drawings as you can increase the volume of the roof by 50 cubic metres without planning permission!

Answered 19th Sep 2011

DJ Design

Member since 15 Sep 2011